Granulosus Catfish (Synodontis Granulosus)

Scientific Name:
Synodontis Granulosus

Common Names:
Synodontis Granulosus, White Seam Synodontis, Deep Lake Synodontis

Origin:
Lake Tanganyika Africa.

Maximum Size:
10 Inches

Body Characteristics:
??

Distinctive/unique features:

Tank:
75 litres or larger, can be aggressive towards each other when adult. Best kept in a large Lake Tanganyika biotope aquarium.

Compatible Species:
??

Diet:
Omnivorous, will accept all aquarium foods but prefers meaty foods like beef heart, shrimp, and any other frozen foods along with sinking dry foods. Will eat smaller fish.

Water:
Alkaline, Temperature 22-26°C/72-79°F. pH 7.8 - 8.4

Sexing:
Synodontis Granulosus are indetical in color of both sexes. Females grow larger and are more rounded then males. Males have a genital papilla that is pointed where as females havea rounded protrusion.

Granulosus Catfish (Synodontis Granulosus) 2"
Captive Bred Babies.
Availability: 5 in stock
SKU: FWF CATFISH SYNODONTIS GRANULOSUS 2
Old price: $250.00
$200.00
Product tags